Project/Area Number |
15405042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Toru University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (60015881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Ichiroku 筑波大学, Professor Emeritus (80015586)
TAMURA Kenji University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (70211373)
KAMIJO Takashi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (10301079)
荒木 眞之 筑波大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80193077)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Eurasian steppe / vegetation / flora / soil / biomass / Altay Mountains / Tenshan Mountains / ユーラシア / ステップ / 大規模農業 / 内蒙古 / 放牧 / 人為圧 / 砂漠化 / バイオマス / 放牧強度 / 土壌環境 / 気象条件 / モンゴル / カザフ共和国 / 植物組成表 / ウクライナ / 大規模農耕地 |
Research Abstract |
From 2003 to 2006, we conducted ecological survey of the Eurasian steppe in four countries, Ukraine, Kaza-khstan, Mongolia and China (Inner Mongolia). Our survey was made up by 1) flora survey, 2) vegetation survey, 3) biomass survey and 4) soil profile survey. We could gain, as a result, some new knowledge as follows; 1) The floras between eastern part and western part of Eurasian steppe differed much at the border of Kazakhstan and Mongolia. There are Altay Mountains and Tenshan Mountains there. Plants can't exceed high mountains, freely. 2) The floras between eastern part of Eurasian steppe and Japan quite differ each other in grassland, but are similar in wetland. 3) Plant communities based on species composition also differed between eastern and western part of Eurasian steppe at the border of Kazakhstan and Mongolia. 4) We could estimate a sere of succession after abandon plowing. It became clear that the biodiversity grew maximum at about ten years after abandon plowing and that 450-1000g/ha of carbon accumulated in Mongolian grassland, as a result of quadrat method of survey. 5) Soils of eastern and western part of Eurasian steppe are also different. Eastern soil is Kastanozem, while western one is Chernozem. 6) Main human impact in eastern steppe is grazing, while that of western steppe is plowing. and 7) Consequently, many properties are different between eastern half of Eurasian steppe and western one.