Development of plantation techniques of dipterocarp trees for reforestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANGE Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20179922)
MASUMORI Masaya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50282702)
HOGETSU Taizo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10107170)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdipterocarp trees / nurse-tree planting / environmental reforestation / photoinhibition / environmental stress / stress tolerance / Acacia mangium / Thailand / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed at finding out dipterocarp species tolerating multiple environmental stresses in the field and at suggesting ways of nursing and planting seedlings, supposing to use the species for environmental reforestation of grasslands or degraded lands in tropical Asia. According to the field study at an experimental planting site established on degraded sandy soils in Narathiwat, Thailand and to laboratory works, the following findings were obtained : (1) Continuous measurements at open site and within an Acacia mangium stand established in the experimental site using a variety of environmental sensors and data loggers revealed that canopy shading by Acacia mangium ameliorated the microenvironment for seedlings, (2) Light hardening, exposing the shaded seedlings to full sunlight at nursery before planting, improved seedling survival of six dipterocarp species, Dipterocarpus obtusifolius, Hopea odorata, Shorea leprosula, S.roxburghii, Shorea sp., Neobalanocarpus heimii, (3) Possibility as an candidate for nurse tree was examined according to an evaluation of high temperature tolerance of six Acacia species in terms of photosynthetic characteristics, (4) Dipteocarpus obtusifolius showed good growth and excellent photosynthetic capacity when planted on degraded sandy soils, and (5) Nurse tree planting, planting stress-tolerant tree species as nurse tree in prior to planting the target species, improved the survival of dipterocarp seedlings