Physiological characteristics of pikas as the animal adapted to extreme environments of "cold and high-altitude"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2005)
Aichi Medical University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takaaki  Chukyo University, School of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60199875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akio  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (70020758)
SAITO Muneo  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Head ofLaboratory Animals Center, 実験動物研究部, 室長 (50167417)
MATSUZAKI Tetsuya  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Head of Laboratory Animals Center, 実験動物研究部, 室長 (30167647)
YAHATA Takehiro  Nayoro City College, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (60041828)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspika / cold adaptation / high-altitude adaptation / circadian rhythm / brown adipose tissue / UCP1 / China / Mongolia / 体温調節 / 肺循環 / 熱産生能 / 酸素消費量 / 高知適応
Research Abstract
1) Recording the body temperature rhythm of wild pikas by field telemetry method showed clearly that a pika is essentially diurnal both in summer and in winter. 2) Whole year monitoring of burrow and outside temperatures showed that the burrow (an underground tunnel network or the space between the rocks) play an important role as a shelter not only against for natural enemies but also for summer heat and winter cold. 3) Monitoring the body temperature of the wild pika in winter suggested the un-hibernating nature of pikas strongly. 4) Generally, cardiac weight (right/left heart weight ratio) increased by cold in addition to low oxygen in winter, but it did not increase in winter compared with the value of a summer in the wild pika, as same as in the other animals living under ground. 5) The oxygen consumption of the pika became the minimum value at 20 ℃, and was lower than that of the rat at the temperatures between 0 and 30 ℃. 6) As a result of comparing the heat production ability of the brown adipose tissue (BAT) of wild pikas with rats, it was clarified that BAT play an important role in cold-tolerance in pikas. 7) In the pikas reared in the warm, BAT was whitish like white adipose tissue and was composed of a large lipid droplet in electro-microscopic observation. In the pikas exposed to acute cold, most cytoplasm was seen in the small cells. BAT uncoupling protein (UCP1) mRNA was identified in all pikas, and the intensity of UCP1mRNA become strong by acute cold exposure. As a result of the partial analysis of the base sequence of UCP1mRNA, pika UCP1 showed the highest homology with rabbit UCP1.