Genetic oncological and molecular epidemiological research on development and progression of human bile duct cancer in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2005)
University of Tsukuba (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masanao  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Faculty of Bioscience, Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20012750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI Takeshi  Univ.Tsukuba, Grad.Sch.Comp.Human Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70114105)
HIRANO Takashi  AIST, Inst.Biol.Resources Func., Principal Res.Scientist, 生物機能工学研究部門, 総括研究員 (90357864)
HANAI Shuji  AIST, Inst.Biol.Resources Func., Research Scientist, 特別研究員(研究職) (80333483)
SHODA Junichi  Univ.Tsukuba, Grad.Sch.Comp.Human Sci., Lecturer, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90241827)
内田 和彦  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90211078)
本荘 哲  栃木県立がんセンター研究所, 疫学研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiliary tract cancer / Thailand / India / Infection / liver fluke / Case control study / Polymorphism / 肝内胆管がん / プロテインキナーゼA調節サブユニット1 / 胆嚢がん細胞株 / ハムスターモデル / 蛍光ディファレンシャルディスプレイ法 / 細胞増殖 / ゲノム不安定性 / ミクロサテライト不安定性
Research Abstract
Taking advantage of collaboration with Dr.Petcharin Srivatanakul of National Cancer Institute of Thailand, we have successful cooperation with doctors and paramedical staffs in Nakorn Phanom Province, North East Thailand, and could perform a population-based case-control study of cholangiocarcinoma, in which sex, age and place of residence were matched individually. We could collect the peripheral blood and the information on the life-style related factors from the individuals who gave the informed consent.
We could confirm the liver fluke infection as the risk factor. In addition we found the drinking alcohol is another independent risk factor for cholangiocarcinoma. Past and current regular drinkers of alcohol had higher risk (odds ratio=5.39[95% CI:1.11-26.06] and 4.82[95% CI:1.29-18.06], respectively). Compared to subjects who had a normal antibody range and the wild type GSTM1 gene, those who had elevated antibodies had higher odds rations of 10.34(95% CI:1.31-81.63) for wild type GSTM1 and 18.00(95% CI:3.33-97.40) for the null variant thereof, respectively. We would like to collect more samples for the case-control study to confirm the above results in the near future.
On the biological characteristics of cholangiocarcinoma, we established a cholangiocarcinoma cell line, KKU 100, found that the excretory/secretory products from the liver fluke, Opisthorchis viverrini, could increase the cell proliferation of NIH-3T3 cells, and that MUC1 gene expression may be useful for predicting the poor outcome of the patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.
In addition we also established a gall bladder cancer cell line and found that MUC1 gene expression as a prognostic factor in the patients with gall bladder cancer.