Pathological study on respiratory infectious diseases in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Makoto  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (30045786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Go  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (90251800)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (20091704)
SUZUKI Eichi  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Professor, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (30187710)
山本 尚  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70313517)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinfluenza / acute respiratory infections / Myanmar / rainy season / collaboration agreement / Biomedical workshop in Yangon / rapid diagnostic test kits / インフルエンザA型 / インフルエンザB型 / ウイルス株 / 国際研究者交流 / 結核 / 院内感染対策 / 細菌検査 / 国際医療
Research Abstract
Influenza epidemiology varies according to the geographical location and climate. Influenza occurs mainly during winter in the temperate zones. However, little are known about epidemiology and seasonality of influenza in tropical zones, especially in Myanmar. Yangon is the capital city of Myanmar, and has a tropical monsoon climate.
We have conducted the first study in Yangon from September 2003 and clarified the seasonality of influenza virus infections in this tropical county. Throat or nasal swabs were collected from the patients with influenza-like symptoms, and tested with rapid diagnostic test kits and virus isolation. Influenza B virus was detected from 6 cases in October, 2003. Influenza A viruses were detected from 133 patients from June to September, 2004, and 51 influenza A viruses isolated from 72 specimens were A/H3N2.
In 2005, both influenza A and B virus infections occurred in the rainy season. Isolated influenza A viruses were H1N1. The epidemiological study in Myanmar is important to global influenza surveillance. A collaboration agreement established between Myanmar Ministry of Health and Niigata University will be of great importance to continue the ongoing influenza surveillance. We had the 1^<st> Myanmar-Japan Biomedical Workshop in Yangon on Dec.19,2006.