Analysis of the protein expression level of the erythrocyte binding proteins in Plasmodium falciparum field isolates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TORII Motomi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20164072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Osamu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50325370)
坪井 敬文  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学センター, 教授 (00188616)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinfectious disease / malaria / Plasmodium / マラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア / 赤血球結合蛋白 / 微生物 / 侵入 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Erythrocyte binding proteins are potent malaria vaccine candidates and the expression of these proteins in the field isolates has to be evaluated before vaccine development based upon these proteins. The objective of this project is to analyze mRNA and protein expression for the erythrocyte binding proteins, encoded by multigene family EBL, RBL, and Clag/RhopH1, which are involved in the erythrocyte invasion process. We collected P.falciparum field isolates in Thailand and cultured for short period and enriched mature schizonts. Using oligonucleotide targeting members of each multigene family, RT-PCR was performed to detect transcripts level. However, by preliminal analysis of the polymorphism of these genes, we found these gene family members are highly diversified and carefull design of the oligonucleotide is required to distinguish each member, but identify individual members. We generated a panel of antisera against each members and analyzed the expression levels of the each member. For Clag/RhopH1, the region showing diversified each other among members shows also polymorphic among isolates, indicated that it is required to generate antisera which distinguish each members, but react all type of the allele.