Immunogenetic analysis of pathogenesis of Chagas Disease in South America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kenji  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Mihoko  Nagasaki University, Center for International Collaborative Research, Lecturer, 国際連携研究戦略本部, 講師 (40336186)
UEMURA Haruki  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Lecturer, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
HIGO Hiroo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (80117225)
HAMANO Shinjiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (70294915)
RAAFAT Mohamad T.  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTrypanosoma cruzi / Chagas Disease / Bolivia / Santa Cruz / Cardiomyopathy / Megacolon / HLA / Diagnosis / マイクロサテライトマーカー / クルーズトリパノソーマ / 家系調査 / 消化器シャーガス / パラグアイ / 感受性遺伝子 / 感染抵抗性
Research Abstract
1. Genetic analysis of pathogenisity of Trypanosoma cruzi in Bolivia
Purpose : To identify any pathogenic strain of T.cruzi causing cardiopathy and or megacolon in the chronic Chagas Disease.
Results : Collection of the blood samples from three different clinical groups, indeterminate, cardiac, and megacolon at three clinics and hospitals in Santa Cruz, Bolivia. DNA extracted from 10m1 peripheral blood was prepared from those samples. About 60% of the seropositive patients showed positive PCR reactions using genomic ribosomal RNA genes and Kinetoplast minicircle genes. All the identified parasite genes were clearly shown to be the lineage IId that had already reported. Using Minicircle DN A polymorphism, more sublineages were identified within our samples. But there was no co-relation between the sublineages and their pathogenicity.
Discussion : Although it was successful to amplify the DNA fragments in the peripheral blood samples, there was no typical sublineages specifically provoke ca … More rdiac Chagas or megacolon Chagas. Further study will be needed to analyse their pathogenic differences, however, it is highly possible that host genetic factors are more influential to predict clinical prognosis of Chagas disease.
2. Immunogenetic analysis of host genetic factors determining their clinical forms of chronic Chagas in Bolivia.
Purpose : To identify host genetic factors that can predict the patients clinical prognosis in chronic Chagas.
Results : We have collected 60 patients with Indeterminate, 71 pts with cardiac Chagas, and 72 patients with megacolon and got DNA from the blood samples. HLA-DRB1 alleles were determined from those samples and the frequencies of each allele were compε red between the groups. So far, there was no significant association between any DRB1 alleles and the clinical types.
Discussion : Previous study in Guatemala showed an association between cardiac Chagas and HLA-B35, and MICA5 that are belonging to class I genes. The negative association was reproducible in those two studies using HLA-DRB1. We are now analyzing HLA-class I genes, HLA-A, B and MICA. It will be interesting if there are any reproducible association between class I gene alleles and cardiac. Less