| Project/Area Number |
15406017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yoshiki Nagasaki Univ., Institute of Tropical Medicine, Prof., 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90039925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANATAKE Hiroshi Nagasaki Univ., Grad. School of Biomedical Science, Prof., 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50100839)
NOMATA Koichiro Nagasaki Univ., Grad. School of Biomedical Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80189430)
MOJI Kazuhiko Nagasaki Univ., Inst. of Tropical Medicine, Prof., 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (80166321)
WATANABE Kanji Nagasaki Univ., Inst. of Tropical Medicine, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (70325679)
HAMAMOTO Mitsuru Kyusyu Univ., Grad. School of Human-Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40156419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | schistosomiasis haematobia / micturition / uro-flow meter / symptoms / treatment / prevention of infection / water supply / Kenya / ビルハルツ住血吸虫 / 血尿 / 蛋白尿 / 白血球尿 / 学童 / 尿中虫卵 / IPSS / 尿流量 / 膀胱 / ビルハルツ住血吸血 / I-PSS / 残尿 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was attempted to examine qualitatively and quantitatively the micturition caused by Schistosoma haematobium infection, and to know the efficacy of treatment on micturition in Kenya. In addition, we examined the effect of the simple and less expensive piped water supply to the community on the prevention of schistosomiasis. 1. Qualitative and quantitative studies on micturition : In the endemic areas of schistosomiasis and non-endemic area, the school boys and men were examined for micturition by International Prostate symptoms Score (IPSS) and uro-flow meter. Villagers in the endemic areas showed significantly higher IPSS value. Among the indicators of uro-flow meter, high value of T-delay was noticed for school boys in the endemic areas. The men of the endemic areas showed reduced Qmax and Qave corrected by urine volume. These results indicate that villagers in the endemic areas of schistosomiasis suffer from any symptoms and signs of micturition. The boys need the longer time to start urination after they feel an urge of urination. Men were likely to present less powerful urination. 2. Effect of treatment on micturition : The school boys were examined for micturition by uro-flow meter and questionnaire made by an anthropologist. The study disclosed the symptoms of micturition. For example, the patients have the pain at the end of urination. Unexpectedly, any symptoms and signs of micturition were not improved 6 months after treatment. 3. Effect of piped water supply on the prevention of schistosomiasis : Community piped water provided by NGO was expected to be effective for the prevention of schistosomiasis. However, the observation on eggs in urine, human-water contact at river, and utilization of piped water by villagers did not show any effect on the prevention of schistosomiasis.