The elucidative research of the factors which regulate the symptoms of chronic arsenic poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Toshihiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20271760)
NAKAGI Yoshihiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90322908)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  St.Marianna Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90081661)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsarsenic poisoning / drinking water / hyperkeratosis of skin / dyspigmentation of skin / methylation / epidermal keratinocyte / dermal fibroblast / gender difference / 個体差 / 中国 / 細胞培養 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
We examined the relation between arsenic exposure and skin lesions in the residents who had been lived at naturally arsenic contaminated field and had been exposed to arsenic at various dose via drinking well water in Baotou county of Inner Mongolia, China. Odds ratio in prevalence of skin lesions especially of dyspigmentation was significantly higher in male residents. Ability to methylate arsenic ; 1st or 2nd methylation, estimated by measuring arsenic concentration with their chemical types in blood or urine from individual subjects was studied as being related to their skin lesions. Male showed lower ability of 2nd methylation compare with female. The cases with higher ability of 1st methylation and lower ability of 2nd methylation estimated with blood sample from both genders had heavier dyspigmentation. The cases with lower ability of 2nd methylation estimated with urine sample had heavier hyperkeratosis in palm and sole, and dyspigmentation. Odds ratios of prevalence of any skin … More lesions relating to chemical form of arsenic in blood adjusted with gender and age were the highest in monomethyl arsenic and the 2nd in dimethyl arsenic. In other words, the individual with less ability of 2nd than 1st methylation and resulted to accumulate monomethyl arsenic in their body had sever skin lesions, especially dyspigmentation. Significant improvement of skin lesions were observed in the first year after the changing drinking water to low arsenic, but the pace of improvement was slow in the ensuing years. There was no correlation between the ability of methylation and the improvement of skin lesions.
Relatively low dose (1,4 and 8 micro M) of trivalent inorganic arsenic (sodium arsenite) enhanced the proliferation of normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEK) via production of GM-CSF and TGF-alpha by themselves. Increase of daughter chromosome exchange ratio was also observed in the NHEK culture with existence of arsenic. The proliferation of mouse dermal fibroblast (3T3) cells was induced by low dose of arsenic. The both enhancements of proliferation in epidermal keratinocyte and dermal fibroblast induced by arsenic were suggested to be association with hyperkeratosis observed in residents who had been exposed to arsenic via drinking water for long periods. Less