Comparative study on dietary intake of children by food duplicate method in special reference to trace elements in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takao  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, Prof. (20004608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Haruo  Miyagi University, 看護学部, Prof. (70164225)
新保 慎一郎  京都女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60027406)
池田 正之  (財)京都工場保健会, 研究部長 (00025579)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChildren / Trace elements / Nutritional intake / Food duplicate / Urine / Japan / China / Korea / 幼児
Research Abstract
Comparative study on the dietary intake of children in Asian countries of Japan, China and Korea were carried at the kindergartens by the food duplicate method from 2003 to 2005 in special reference to trace element of cadmium and lead, representatively as well known environmental pollutants.
The 24-hr food duplicate samples were collected from 296 children aged 4 to 6 years of both of boy and girl belonging to 15 kindergartens in Miyagi prefecture in Japan, 359 children of 11 kindergartens in China and 113 children of 4 kindergartens in Korea. In addition to the food duplicate samples, the spot urine and the hair samples were collected from the children in China and Korea in order to make analysis of trace elements. The anthropometric examinations of height and body weight and the questionnaire study on the life style and food habits were worked for all of the children.
Nutritional analysis of the duplicate food samples were conducted utilizing the national standard food composition tables for each other. The samples were digested by heating in the presence of mineralacids, and the digests were subjected to analysis for the minerals and trace elements.
The measurements of dietary of calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, chloride, and the trace elements of iron, zinc, copper, manganese, cadmium, lead and et al. were followed by atomicabsorption and emission spectrometer, and ICP-MS.