| Project/Area Number |
15406025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masaharu Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AJIOKA Yoichi Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
NAKADAIRA Hiroto Niigata Seiryo University, Professor, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (40217758)
TSUCHIYA Yasuo Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (60334679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Gallbladder cancer / Hungary / Case-control study / p53 gene / CYP1A1 gene / 国際比較 / 疫学 / 症例-対照研究 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
We have conducted epidemiological studies on gallbladder cancer (GBC) in Japan and Chile, where the ranks of mortality rate for GBC were the 5^<th> and the 1^<st>, respectively, in the world. As a next step, we studied the characteristics of GBC in Hungary since its rank was reported as the 2^<nd> in the world. (1)Case-Control Study of BBC : We collected 42 cases of GBC with GS from hospitals in Budapest, Hungary and 30 controls among outpatients of the hospital without GBC, but with GS. When a conditional logistic analysis was applied, the consumption of chili pepper and the age were found to be significantly related to the occurrence of GBC. (2)Genetic Polymorphisms of Cytochrome P450 1A1 : In order to clarify the individual differences in susceptibility to GBC, we investigated the frequency of the Msp1 and Ile-Val polymorphisms of the CYP1A1 gene, in 42 cases of GBC and 100 controls. There were no statistical differences in the frequencies of the mutant genotypes of Msp1 and Ile-Val polymorphism or their alleles between them. (3)Mutations of p53, K-ras codon 12 and Microsatellite Instability (MSI) : We collected 20 GBC in Hungary and 22 cases in Japan. Mutations of p53 were found in 6 out of 18 cases (33.3%) in Hungary and in 11 out of 22 cases (50.0%) in Japan, but no difference was found. Base-change spectra of mutation in Hungary were characterized as transition type, while in Japan they were all transversion type. There was no difference in K-ras mutations between two countries. The frequencies of MSI-H of GBC were 1/15 (6.7%) in Hungary and 8/19 (42.1%) in Japan. There was a significant difference between them. In conclusion, the consumption of chili pepper was also disclosed as a risk factor, as shown in Chile. In addition, the mutation spectra of p53 in Hungary were similar to those in Chile, but different from those in Japan.