Carcinogenic risk assessment of arsenic poisoning in Bangladesh and ingestion of organo-arsenic in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ginji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANIBUCHI Hideki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (90220970)
KITAMURA Mari  Mukogawa Women's University, Faculty of life environment, lecturer, 生活環境学部・食物栄養学科, 講師 (40369666)
HAYASHI Tomoshige  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (10381980)
吉田 香  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 助教授 (10336787)
黒田 孝一  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30158886)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsarsenic / well water / organoarsenic / environmental pollution / Bangladesh / food / risk assessment / carcinogenicity / 生物学的モニタリング / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析装置 / 粒子線励起X線 / ジメチルアルシン酸 / 発がんリスク評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the association between current arsenic level of well water and urinary arsenic concentration to examine the effectiveness of Bangladeshi mitigation programs. A community-based cross-sectional study was conducted in the Pabna district of Bangladesh between May and July 2005. We included 174 married couples and collected their drinking water from 138 wells. Of 326 subjects, 304 cases exceeded urinary arsenic level of 40μg/1.5L/day. Of all wells, 23.1% wells had arsenic level >50 μg/L. Multiple-adjusted odds ratio of urinary arsenic level >40μg/1.5L/day were 8.90 (95% CI : 3.31-23.93) for arsenic level of well water of 11-50 μg/L and 53.07 (11.91-236.46) for that of 51.332 μg/L as compared with that of 【less than or equal】10 μg/L. These results suggest that arsenic level of well water of 11.50 μg/L that Bangladesh government regarded as safe were not safe.
We performed speciation analysis of urinary arsenic for 210 Japanese male subjects without occupational exposure using HPLC-ICP-MS. The median values of urinary arsenics were as follows : sodium arsenite (AsIII),3.5 ; sodium arsenate (AsV), 0.1 ; monomethylarsonic acid (MMA), 3.1 ; dimethylarsinic acid (DMA), 42.6 ; arsenobetaine (AsBe), 61.3 ; arsenocholine, trimethylarsine oxide, and unidentified arsenics (others), 5.2 ; and total arsenic (total As), 141.3 μgAs/1. It appears that the high levels of DMA and AsBe observed in Japan may be due in part to seafood intake.
To clarify the risks of Hijiki ingestion, a 42-year-old male volunteer ingested 825 μg of iAs compounds contained in eight servings of commercial Hijiki food, after refraining from eating seafood for 3 months. The total amounts of AsV, AsIII, MMA and DMA excreted in urine over 50 h were 11.2, 31.8, 40.9 and 104.0 μg, respectively. Long-term ingestion of Hijiki might thus have the potential to cause arsenic poisoning.