| Project/Area Number |
15406031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBUCHI Mitsuaki Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 教授 (50189304)
OKUMIYA Kiyohito Research institute for Humanities and Nature, 総合地球環境学研究所, 助教授 (20253346)
WADA Taizo Kyoto University, Graduate School of medicine, 医学研究科, 助手 (90378646)
北 徹 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60161460)
田中 誠 京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00271007)
ランボー AT 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60335213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Asia / Community-dwelling elderly / ADL / QOL / CGA / Economical development / タイ / 中国雲南省 / 近代化 / ラオス / 本邦 / 本邦養護老人ホーム / 本邦ケアー付きマンション / ミャンマー佛教系老人ホーム / Spiritual |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out interdisciplinary and comprehensive geriatric assessment of about 2000 elderly people in living in Asian countries. As the results, we found higher prevalence of diabetes mellitus in the elderly in Laos and Thailand. Activities of daily living (ADL) of community-dwelling elderly were closely associated with economical situation in Southeast Asian countries as well as in Japan. The prevalence cardiovascular risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes mellitus, hypercholesterolemia and obesity in the community-dwelling elderly in 6 Asian countries was reported. The prevalence of hypertension of the elderly was highest in Indonesia and lowest in Lao PDR. The prevalence of diabetes mellitus of the elderly was extraordinary highest in Lao PDR and lowest in Indonesia or in Vietnam. Cross-ecological and cross-cultural researches for the diverse features of cardiovascular risk factors may contribute not only to lowering global burden of cardiovascular diseases but also to useful insight in the mechanism which may closely related to ecological and cultural environments. In proven and putative major risk factors for cardiovascular diseases, we assessed the results. The rate of current smoking was highest in the elderly population in West Java and lowest in ones in Lao PDR. The prevalence of hypertension of the elderly was highest in Indonesia and lowest in Lao PDR. The prevalence of diabetes mellitus of the elderly was extraordinary highest in Lao PDR and lowest in Indonesia or Vietnam. We found the necessity of control of metabolic syndrome not only in developed countries but also in developing countries in Asia.