Survey on the folk medicine of minority groups in Yunnan Province and a study about its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Yoshihisa  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, The Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60035558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Kazuyoshi  The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00248296)
MURAKAMI Kotaro  Sojo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10035553)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstraditional medicine / folk medicine / raw material / drug of minority group / pharmacognosy / natural products chemistry / survey of traditional medicine / Yunnan Province, China / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to collect the folk medicines information and materials using by minority groups in Yunnan Province, China, and to evaluate its utilization. We surveyed at south-east area including Jinpin and Wenshan city in 2003, at west area including Baoshan city and Lincang in 2004, and at Xishuangbanna Dai race Autonomous District and west part of Simao area in 2005.
The survey method is as following ;
1 At the market of minority race, we interviewed them about the information of their folk medicine e.g., local name, use and dose ;
2.We got a piece of useful information from a doctor dealing in folk medicines.
The collected sample of folk medicine has been stored as preparation, and identification has been carried out at Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences. In survey from 2003 to 2005, we were able to collect 797 kinds of information and identify 520 kinds of material. As survey object, we selected 10 minority groups i.e.Dai, Lahu, Hani, Yi, Miao, Yao, Bai, Bulang, Wa and Jinuo, and Han race. We were able to reveal that some kinds of raw material were used among different groups as different purpose. Furthermore, some groups have used medicine as composite drug, and we are interested as it may be example as leaving the traditional medicinal system. The medicines have been used over many diseases, e.g. injury, rheumatism, hepatitis, and an eye diseases, etc. The information concerning this research has been recorded as video and picture, and the pictures have been kept in Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokushima. The herbarium and the raw materials have been stored in Kunming Institute of Botany.