Project/Area Number |
15406033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Toshio The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience, Professor (60183498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience, Research Associate (60335792)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Kidney / Renal failure / Hemodialysis / IgA nephropathy / complex trait disease / 日中共同研究 / 慢性腎炎 / 遺伝子変異 |
Research Abstract |
Glomerulonephritis is the leading cause of end stage renal disease worldwide. Both genetic and environmental factors contribute to disease susceptibility and elucidation of such predisposing factors to is particularly important for development of better treatment and prevention. Immunoglobulin A nephropathy is an immune-complex-mediated glomerulonephritis, in which a remarkable ethnic difference in disease frequency have been reported : it is more common in Asian than in Black and Caucasian. This study is aimed to disclose the genetic predisposing factor for IgA nephropathy that may be prevalent in the Asian population. The clinical, pathological, and genetic features of familial IgA nephropathy were investigated as international collaborative study between Japan and general hospital of PLA, Beijing, China. Database of a large cohort of patients accumulated from multiple institutions. Environmental risk factor exposure data were collected from participants. A gemome-wide linkage analysis and family-based association study is now being conducted. The study should advance our understanding of the etiology of chronic kidney disease and stimulate academic interaction among Asian nephrologists.