Clinical and epidemiological study on the endemic neurodegenerative diseases (parkinsonism-dementia complex : PDC) in the Kii peninsula of Japan, Guam island and Guadeloupe, French west Indies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KUZUHARA Shigeki  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Neurology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70111383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Yugo  Mie University Hospital, Neurology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50242954)
KOKUBO Yasumasa  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Neurology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60263000)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsALS / PDC / Neurological Intractable Disease / Food / Environment / Parkinsonism / Dementia / 認知症
Research Abstract
In 2004 and 2005 we visited Guadeloupe, and examined 17 atypical Caribbean parkinsonism patients with a cooperation of professor Lannuzel, Guadeloupe University Hospital, and have found they were characterized by akinesia and frontal abulia without obvious rigidity, tremor, freezing, and seemed to be a different entity from PDC on Guam and Kii peninsula. Fruit and herb tea of Annona which are suspected as its cause are not consumed in Japan. We were invited to the "Neurodegenerative disorders on Guam and in the Pacific regions symposium" held on December 2-5, 2005, and talked on ALS-PDC in the Kii peninsula: clinical, neuropathological and epidemiological studies. Similarities and differences between Guamanian and Kii diseases and possible causes were discussed. PDC on Guam and PDC in Kii may be included in an entity.