Molecular epidemiology of neonatal Gilbert's syndrome in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15406036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Hisahide  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80189258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Masafumi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10157266)
TAKASIMA Yasuhiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40281141)
YOKOYAMA Naoki  Kobe University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20314487)
NISHIYAMA Kaoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00150061)
SIRAKAWA Taku  Kobe University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30171044)
野津 寛大  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70362796)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneonatal jaundice / Gilbert syndrome / the UGT1A1 gene / G71R mutation / G493R mutation / TATA-box / Malaysian / UGT1 A1遺伝子 / ジャワ・インドネシア人 / マレー・マレーシア人 / DHPLCスクリーニング
Research Abstract
1 (Purpose) To clarify whether the UGT1A1 mutations contribute to the high incidence of neonatal jaundice in Southeast Asian populations, we screened for the mutations in the Malay-Malaysian populations. A total of 105 Malay-Malaysian newborn infants were enrolled in this study : 55 with jaundice and 50 without jaundice (non-jaundice). We used denaturing high-performance liquid chromatography (DHPLC) to detect the mutations, and GeneScan analysis to determine the TA-repeat number of the TATA box.
2 (G71R mutation) In the jaundice group, the genotype distribution for G71R mutation was as follows : 52 G/G, three G/R and no R/R infants, and the mutated allele frequency was 0.027. In the non-jaundice group, genotype distribution for the mutation was as follows : 47 G/G, three G/R and no R/R infants, and the mutated allele frequency was 0.030.
3 (G493R mutation) In the jaundice group, the genotype distribution for G493R mutation was as follows : 50 G/G, one G/R and no R/R infants, and the mutated allele frequency was 0.009. In the non-jaundice group, genotype distribution for the mutation was as follows : 50 G/G, no G/R and no R/R infants, and the mutated allele frequency was 0.000.
4 (variant TATA box) In the jaundice group, the genotype distribution for TA-7 variant was as follows : 41 TA-6/TA-6, ten TA-6/TA-7 and four TA-7/TA-7 infants, and the mutated allele frequency was 0.16. In the non-jaundice group, genotype distribution for the mutation was as follows : 43 TA-6/TA-6, six TA-6/TA-7 and one TA-7/TA-7 infants, and the mutated allele frequency was 0.08.
5 (Conclusion) The UGT1A1 mutations were not rare in Malay-Malaysian infants (〜30%), indicating the high incidence of Gilbert syndrome in the Malaysian population. The UGT1A1 mutations, especially variant TATA-box, were found more frequently in the jaundice group, suggesting that they are risk factors for the development of neonatal jaundice.