Information Geometry for Quantum Systems and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hiroshi  UEC, Grad.School of Information Systems., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (80192235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAN Te Sun  UEC, Grad.School of Information Systems., Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (80097287)
FUJIWARA Akio  Osaka University, Grad.School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30251359)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinformation geometry / quantum information geometry / quantum information theory / quantum estimation / relative entropy / ボルツマンマシン / 量子仮説検定
Research Abstract
This research project aims at deepening information geometry for quantum systems from a statistical/information-theoretical viewpoint and also at investigating new aspects of statistical/information-theoretical problems for quantum systems from a geometrical viewpoint, mainly focusing upon quantum estimation theory and quantum relative entropy. Main results are as follows.
1.We have provided various quantum analogues of the Fisher metric and the (alpha=1,-1)-connections on the space of faithful quantum states with a unifying theoretical framework and have studied the general theory of quantum information-geometrical structure as well as physical/information-theoretical significance of some specific structures.
2.We have demonstrated several information-geometrical aspects of a manifold of quantum pure states, among which are a close relation between the dually flat structure and the Kaehler structure for a quantum exponential family of pure states and an extension of the RLD metric on the complexified cotangent space.
3.The Boltzmann machine is a kind of stochastic neural network and is known to be fit to the framework of information geometry by the fact that its equilibrium distributions form an exponential family. We have studied a quantum extension of Boltzmann machine from an information-geometrical viewpoint to clarify analogy and difference between the classical and quantum cases.
4.We have also investigated several related subjects on estimation theory for quantum channels, classical and quantum information theory and information geometry for stochastic processes.