Project/Area Number |
15500006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10182643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masayuki Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109196)
MIYAZAKI Takashi Nagano National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (10141889)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | extended regular expression / pattern matching algorithm / finite automaton / string matching algorithm / 検索アルゴリズム / 文字列検索アルゴリズム / 近似照合アルゴリズム / 近似検索アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
Below are results obtained by this research project. 1. We developed an extended regular expression matching algorithm based on finite automata. 2. We developed a hybrid extended regular expression matching algorithm based on finite automata. This algorithm can make use of various automata. 3. We extended the above algorithm to an extended regular expression with any boolean function. 4. We made searching soft-wares for the algorithms developed and evaluated the performance experimentally. 5. We developed an approximate matching algorithm for semi-extended regular expressions. 6. We developed an efficient translation algorithm from regular expressions into NFAs. This algorithm can be used in matching algorithms.