| Project/Area Number |
15500010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUIKI Hideki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, associate professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (10211377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日置 尋久 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70293842)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Gray-code / Topology / Real number computation / subbase / domain theory / bottom / ボトム / 不定元 / サブベース / フラクタル / ストリーム / グレイ・コード / 位相空間 / 並列論理型言語 / 表現 / ボトム入り文字列 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied computational, topological, and domain-theoretic problems related to the computable structure of real numbers derived form representation with {0,1,bot}-infinite sequences (Gray-code representation) and indeterministic multi-head machine (IM2-machine) operating on them. 1.IM2-machines can be realized with logic programming languages with guards like GHC (Guarded Horn Clauses). The set of functions expressible in GHC is larger than the set of IM2-computable functions when we consider functions over {0,1,bot}-infinite sequences but they are equal when only real number representation is considered. 2.IM2-machines cannot be realized with functional languages, but by extending a functional language with a restricted amb operator which is realized with sequential graph reduction rules instead of term reduction rules, one can implement the ability of IM2-machines. We have implemented it as an extension of the Haskell language. 3.The number of bottoms required to represent a topological space and the topological dimension of the space is equal. We have a more general result on an algebraic domain, which is proved domain-theoretically. 4.Codings and subbases of a topological space are closely related. Codings which induce natural computational structure will induce a dyadic subbase, which is based on pairs of regular open sets. The efficiency of the Gray-code representation can be characterized through properties of the corresponding subbase, which are studied topologically.