A study on Connectivity of Graphs and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshimasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80112184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAOKA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80274116)
TAKAFUJI Daisuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00314732)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVertex connectivity of graphs / Edge connectivity of graphs / Design of algorithms / Efficiency of algorithms / Approximation algorithms / Performance ratios / Graph theory / Maximum flow / アルゴリスム設計
Research Abstract
The subject of this research project is to promote research on connectivity of graphs and its applications. More precisely, theoretical characterization and design of algorithms, with emphasis on practical usefulness, concerning the following three major fields : Analysis (detecting connectivity of given graphs), Extraction (extracting subgraphs having prescribed connectivity), and Construction (constructing graphs with given connectivity). Designing online and/or parallel/distributed algorithms is also included. The main achievements of this year are as follows.
I.Holding two research seminars focusing on introducing new problems as well as how to solve open problems.
・[At Hiroshima University, from 26 to 28 January 2004] The following leading researchers on connectivity participated the seminar : Prof.Andras Frank and Prof.Tibor Jordan from Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary, Prof.Takao Nishizeki of Tohoku University, Prof.Hiroshi Nagamochi and Prof.Toshimasa Ishii of Toyohashi Universi … More ty of Technology. In addition, one researcher in Hungary and four researchers in Japan attended.
・[At Hiroshima University, from 2 to 4 February 2005] The following leading researchers on connectivity participated the seminar : Prof.Andras Frank and Prof.Tibor Jordan from Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary, Prof.Hiroshi Nagamochi and Prof.Hiro Ito of Kyoto University, Prof.Kazuhisa Makino of Osaka University, Prof.Toshiya Mashima of Hiroshima International University.
II.Publication of the following 25 research papers.
1 Concerning "Construction" : (1)7 papers on connectivity augmentation problems for graphs in which each vertex has an upper bound on vertex-degree ; (2)2 papers on fast and sharp approximation algorithms for connectivity augmentation problems for the edge-weighted case. (3)7 papers on fast and sharp heuristic algorithms for constructing connected subgraphs satisfying certain conditions ; (4)One paper on a fast algorithm for extracting planar subgraphs ;