Image decomposition based on Constrained Inclusion-Exclusion Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10159858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Yue  Yamaguchi University, Media and Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, メディア基盤センター, 助教授 (30263792)
井上 克司  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (60034419)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimage compression / region quadtree / state minimization / matrix L-system / two-dimensional finite automata / inkdot / pebble / rotated input / 交代性 / 領域計算量 / Pシステム / 2値画像 / Lシステム / L-システム / 伝統的パターン / 断層画像 / CTスキャン / 連結性 / 4分木 / 有限オートマトン / 状態遷移図 / 簡略化 / カラー画像
Research Abstract
It is known that the image decomposition with constrained overlap proposed in our research is effective for the normalization problem of region quadtrees. We investigate the practicality of application of state minimization algorithm known in automata theory to quadtree compression problem. As the results, we obtained an overwhelming high performance ratio compared with the existing image compression techniques such as GIF or PNG for binary images. We next proposed the model for systematic folding process of rectangular papers, call matrix L-system and with computer simulation showed that it can generate various amazing images not known before.
On theoretical part, we solved a long-standing open problem whether or not two-dimensional alternating one-inkdot finite automata are more powerful than two-dimensional one-pebble finite automata. Furthermore, we showed that one-pebble alternating Turing machines are more powerful than nondeterministic ones for space complexities between loglog n and log n. We also obtained some results on the accepting power of three-way two-dimensional deterministic and alternating finite automata with rotated inputs, such as hierarchy based on the number of combined automata or comparison between AND-type and OR-type combinations.