Information Semantics and Relational Programming in Dedekind Categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yasuo  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90091181)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbinay relation / relational method / cardinality of relations / program semantics / matching of graphs / network flow / fuzzy relation / Dedekind inequality / ファジイ理論 / ネットワークフロー / 関係代数 / 関係計算 / 関係型プログラミング / プログラミング理論 / 基数 / カテゴリー論 / 形式概念 / 関係集合論 / ファジイ論理 / プログラミング意味論 / Hoare論理
Research Abstract
The project studied on Information Semantics and Relational Programming in Dedekind categories and the relationalmethods in Computer Science for four years and the main results are the following :
(1) The foundations of the cardinality of (binary) relations, including Dedekind inequality.
(2) Another proof of Tarski's fixed point theorem in Dedekind categories,
(3) Determination of the reversibility for classic automata with triplet local transition rules.
(4) Verification of demonic composition and demonic orders between meanings of programs in Dedekind categories.
By the aid of the fund the author could give lectures on the results by the study project, in particular, could serve a program committee of the International Conference on Relational Methods in Computer Science/Applications of Kleene Algebras. The author would like to express his sincere gratitude for all persons who support the scientific project.