Transformation of XML Documents with Higher-Order Matching based on Higher-Order Rewrite Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Taro  The University of Aizu, The School of Comp.Sci.and Eng., Assistant Prof., コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (90272179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUI Satoshi  Chubu Univ., Dept.of Comp.Sci., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00283515)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsXML transformation / higher-order rewrite system / incomplete regular expression type / static type checking / higher-order pattern matching / 正則木表現 / 正則表現の導集合 / 高階書換え系 / 型体系 / 静的型チェック / パターン照合アルゴリズム / XML / 変換技術 / 二階のパターン照合 / 高階ナローイング
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to give an expressive XML transformation framework based on higher-order rewrite systems.
One of our research results is that we have provided a class of higher-order rewrite systems suitable for XML transformation and have investigated type-theoretic properties. We have found that regarding contexts, i.e., terms extended with holes, as second-order terms are suitable for higher-order pattern matching of XML documents. We have also introduced a novel type system called incomplete regular expression type, which is obtained by adapting the notion of contexts to regular expression types. This type system is indispensable for a flexible typed higher-order pattern matching because holes occurring in incomplete regular expression types can be instantiated with arbitrary types in extracting patterns from XML terms and in composing XML terms from patterns. Based on the terms and the type system mentioned above, we designed a class of higher-order term rewriting system … More and illustrated its usefulness by examples of XML transformations. We have also proved that the type system enjoys static type checking of rewrite rules.
Another research result is that we have designed a pattern matching algorithm of term representations of XML documents against second-order patterns and have investigated its theoretical properties. We designed the algorithm based on so-called transformation method, which is defined with a set of inference rules that transform sequences of equations that represent pattern matching problems. We have found that inference rules for second-order matching are derived from the first-order matching as their natural extension. Investigating properties of the pattern matching algorithm, we have proved its soundness and completeness.
The obtained research results give theoretical foundation for the investigation of properties of XML transformation with rewriting techniques. Because Rewriting techniques are suitable for studying properties such as confluence and termination, our research results are helpful in investigating such properties of XML transformation. Less