Error correcting codes from the viewpoints of algebraic curves and finite geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Masaaki  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80145523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takao  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10016157)
KOMEDA Jiryo  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90162065)
ISHII Naonori  Nihon University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, lecturer, 理工学部, 専任講師 (10339252)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsError correcting code / A Gcode / Hermitian Curve / Two-point code / Minimum distance / Positive Characteristic / 国際情報交換 / 大韓民国 / 設計距離
Research Abstract
We studied two-point codes on the Hermitian curve y^q+y=x^<q^+> over the field F of q^2 elements, where q^2 is a power of a prime number. As the two points of those codes, we may choose the point at infinity P and the origin Q with respect to the equation. We denote by C(m, n) the code arising from the linear system L(mP+nQ).
Our problems were to compute dim C(m, n) and to find the minimum distance of C(m, n). First result is that it is enough to consider the two-point codes C(m, n) for the range 0【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】q. In the first year of this research project, we succeeded in determining the dimension of C(m, n) for all (m, n) in this range and finding the minimum distance for n=0 and q. In the second year, we happily succeeded in finding the minimum distance C(m, n) for all n with 0【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】q.
Moreover, as a corollary of the third result, we found the example of two-point code with Ω-construction in our previous paper (with S.J Kim, Goppa codes with Weierstrass pairs, Pure Appl.Algebra 162(2001)) showed the sharpness of the estimation of the minimum distance of a two-point code that explained in the previous paper.