Research on Package-Oriented Requirements Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Motoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80162254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Atsushi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50160560)
KOMIYA Seiichi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60338308)
KAIYA Haruhiko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30262596)
KATO Junzo  Arogo Soken, Consultant, コンサルタント
YAMAMOTO Shuichiro  NTT Data Corporation, Research and Development Headquarters, Deputy Senior Executive Manager, 技術開発本部, 副本部長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRequirements Elicitation Method / Goal-Oriented Analysis / Thesaurus / Scenario Analysis / Software Package / Use Case / シナリオ
Research Abstract
1.Developing the structure of thesauruses and the techniques to construct them :
We have collected the documents of the software package in the same problem domain from the Internet, and extracted the common vocabulary and its structure by using the existing natural-language-processing tools. We used the techniques based on classification of syntactic category of words and frequency of appearing the words in the documents in order to extract the common vocabulary set. As for extracting the structures of the vocabulary, we concentrated on the dependency relation occurrences in the documents and document structure.
2.Developing requirements elicitation methods based on goal-oriented analysis and using the constructed domain-specific thesaurus :
We have developed methodologies to guide elicitation activities using the thesaurus in goal-oriented analysis. We found that its combination with idea-generation method and scenario analysis, i.e. integrated methodology was more useful in addition to … More goal-decomposition following hierarchical structure of the thesaurus. The techniques of supporting goal decomposition by using vocabulary in the thesaurus, of detecting inconsistency among goals and missing goals by using the relation between the vocabulary (mandatory relations and exclusion relations), and of combining scenario analysis and use case one where the word set of the vocabulary is utilized have bee developed Thesaurus obtained from the software package has versatility because the underlying business models are different. If we combine and use words including the thesaurus, the resulting requirements document can include inconsistency and conflicts. To solve this problem, we have developed the integrated techniques of unifying the goal graph elicited from the multiple stakeholders' viewpoints and of detecting the gap of requirements by stakeholders' priority attachment.
3.Developing the method to select an implementation structures :
In the above-mentioned methodology, we have developed and embedded the technique of selecting suitable software architectures, frameworks, and packages based on the frequency and sequences of appearing the words of thesaurus in goal descriptions. Less