Searching algorithms with transposition tables and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro- Communications
Principal Investigator
NOSHITA Kohei  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60011706)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssearching algorithm / transposition table / game / hex / 必勝法 / 並列選択 / 局面表技法 / 計算量
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with searching algorithms with transposition table techniques. We design and analyze new efficient algorithms and data structures, and apply them to several computing problems. Those problems investigated in this research are construction of winning strategies in the game of Hex, automatic generation of combinatorial puzzles, and gathering of images from the internet. The main result of this research is that we formulated a new notion named union-connection for constructing a winning strategy for Hex. Based on this notion, we developed a new technique combined with transposition tables, which enabled us to construct a simple winning strategy for 8x8 Hex. This solved one of the long-standing open problems in the research of games listed by van den Herik in 2002. We extended this notion as well as the searching techniques, and obtained more advanced results, which were published at the GPW workshop in 2006. As other applications, we designed and implemented algorithms for systematic searching of Number Place puzzles with the minimum number of clues, and algorithms for automatic generation of helpmate problems of Tsumeshogi. Those algorithms consist of Dancing Links by D.E. Knuth (2000) and Random Reduction Method by the author (1996) combined with transposition table techniques. We also implemented a system for gathering images from the internet by parallel distributed computation on a PC cluster.