Support Environment for Active Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsumasa  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60026078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shigeru  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30362833)
KURAKAWA Kei  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Information Science, Instructor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (10332769)
NAKANISHI Masaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Information Science, Instructor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (40324967)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsActive software / Active function / π-expression / Language processor / Safe program / Monitoring execution states / Re-configurable architecture / Active computer architecture / 実行の保証 / アクティブオブジェクト / モバイルプログラム
Research Abstract
New information system becomes higher in function and larger in size, but it requires shorter implementation time. For these trends, we aim to establish a new design method of large and safe software system and to develop appropriate environment for it.
Through the research in 3 years, we gained one basis as follows.
(1)Design algorithms suitable to safe and adaptive software for the change of requirements
We introduced not only per-condition and post-condition to assure safe operation satisfying the specification, but also pre-check and post-check to provide for unpredictable states. They are formed with active functions attached each activation condition.
(2)Language to design and analysis active software, and its language processor
At first we analyze the behavior of the software and express the result in state transition diagrams or π-expressions. Then we get the framework of the program with active functions by 1st-translator, append the detail contents of each function by hand, and gain the program text in C or C++ by 2nd-translator. The obtained program has the feature of event driven activation and is easy to change. The 2nd-translator is able to show the relation of calling and called functions, and also to make the program traceable the real calls at running time.
(3)Re-configurable hardware architecture for active software
On active software the performance is affected by the method to detect events as activation condition of each active function. We proposed new architecture of event driven computer with re-configurable part and array of processors with changeable wire connection between processors, and evaluated the designed results of them.
With these results through 3 years, we have some plans to continue the research about flexible and safe software, new programming environment, and suitable computer architecture for them.