A Study on a Framework of Detection of Malicious Behavior Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Saeko  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of System Engieering, Department of Electronic & Information Systems, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (10348906)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDetection of Computer Virus / Framework / Behavioral Pattern / Object Oriented Model / Aspect Oriented / Detection Model / Data Movement Tracking / APISPY / 振舞いパターン / コンピュータ・ウィルスの検出 / フローズン・スポット / ホット・スポット
Research Abstract
We studied a framework of the program that detects malicious behavioral patterns from the program that performs some malicious behavior which was not intended by the user. This framework was built based on a method which judges whether a program was a computer virus including unknown viruses. Computer virus is a typical malicious behavioral program. Moreover, we developed a program that collects behavioral data of the target program. In 2003, the unknown virus detection program was redesigned the model from both viewpoints of object-oriented development and meta-modeling. First, the program structure was analyzed based on the graphical model of the specification of behavioral patterns and the detection program by UML which is a unified modeling language in object-oriented development. The detection program consists of the following three parts. (1)An abstract model of the program execution environment. (2)The definition of behavioral patterns of virus. (3)The definition of detection of … More virus using the patterns. The program (written in Standard ML) is defined based on the specification described by the first order predicate logic using Extended ML. The specification, the part (2) and the part (3) are frozen spot of the framework of behavioral pattern detection program. The part (2)is a hot spot of the framework that may be changed according to some behavioral patterns that we want to detect them. In 2004, we defined the specification of the program as some modules and examined the effectiveness of aspect oriented programming techniques to our framework. However, the big merit was not found compared with defining the program by only classes. In 2005, we studied and implemented a method of tracking data movement in order to detect computer virus entering via mail system. We conducted some experiments to detect the virus. Such malicious programs have some devices to make it difficult to analyze themselves. We also defined a way to make the device ineffective. We are planning to verify the validity of this framework. Less