Project/Area Number |
15500026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Atsushi Ritsumeikan University, School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50160560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAKAWA Hiromitsu Ritsumeikan University, School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70351327)
ITOGA Hiroya Ritsumeikan University, School of Information Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 情報理工学部, 講師 (00373100)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Scenario Analysis / Requirements Analysis / Viewpoints / シナリオ |
Research Abstract |
The research results of these two years are listed below. 1) Design of Scenario Language Both the syntax and semantics of scenario language are defined based on Japanese. We have developed an analyzer of the language. 2) Design of schema of internal representation of scenario The analyzer transforms a scenario into internal representation in accordance with designed schema. 3) Establishment of a transformation method between scenarios from different viewpoints We developed a transformation method from internal representation of a scenario to a scenario whose subject is actor of the specified viewpoint. 4) Development of a prototype based on the method We have developed a prototype system based on the method using GNU Common Lisp (GCL) on a Linux PC. 5) Evaluation and improvement of the prototype system We evaluated the prototype system by applying some examples written by 30 graduate students and found the usefulness of our method. Through experiments a couple of problems were pointed out and we improved the prototype to solve them. 6) Establishment of a method of generation both alternative scenarios and exceptional scenarios from normal scenario Normal scenario specifies normal system behaviors with typical methods. Alternative scenarios specify normal system behaviors with non-typical methods. Exceptional scenarios specify abnormal system behaviors. We have established a transformation method from normal scenario to either alternative scenarios or exceptional scenarios. 7) Evaluation the prototype system We have developed a prototype system with Java and confirmed the usefulness of the method with examples. We have published research papers related to the above including two transaction papers of major computer societies in Japan.