Research on Declarative Description and Consistency Checking of Policies for Adaptive Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2004)
National Institute of Informatics (2003)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (20222408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masato  National Institute of Informatics, Foundation of Informatics Research Divisio, Associate Professor, 情報学基礎研究系, 助教授 (30242572)
AMANO Noriki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30313703)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolicy enforcement / bytecode transformation / self checking code / execution-time analysis / adaptive software / design by contract / aspect orientation / cross-cutting concerns / 自己検査コード / 実行時検査 / プロセス代数 / Java / Common-Lisp
Research Abstract
In this research, we have investigated a novel secure execution scheme and safe composition of of software components that are especially utilized to extend, reconfigure or maintain a dynamically extensible and/or context-aware systems. We have developed a new security architecture called Taurus-1 that adopts monitored execution as a basic security enforcement mechanism. We have shown that how Taurus-1 can provide a security enhancement mechanism for such extensible and/or context-aware systems and then discuss how to specify security policies for them. To achieve a secure and safe composition of components, we have also designed a behavioral interface specification language Moxa that provides a new modularization mechanism based on assertion aspects. The use of assertion aspects clarifies the large, complex specification and greatly simplifies each assertion in the specification.