Project/Area Number |
15500032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Konosuke National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90345330)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | P2P / Peer to Peer / traffic / network / Internet / traffic control / TCP / Statistical estimation / ピアツーピア / ブロードバンド / ストリーミング |
Research Abstract |
(1)Traffic characteristics for P2P tapplications : We measured and evaluated traffic characteristics for Peer to Peer(P2P) applications. The measurement results show that the file traffic volume in the Internet is much larger than that of the previous reported results. (2)Traffic identification method and control method for P2P traffic : We proposed traffic identification method for a P2P file sharing application Winny. The evaluation results show that our proposed method is much effective even for the encrypted communication. For Winny traffic control, we focus on packet sequences between peers, on the other hand for WinMX, we restrict connection to the root server, which is always accessed by every peer when it joins the WinMX network. By using those points, we let peers not configure their overlay network. These proposed methods control their traffic effectively. (3)Configuration of overlay network : We measured Winny's overlay network to collect basic information for studying streaming delivery method over overlay network. We also estimate size of Winny network with combination of measurement and computer simulation experiments. (4)Quantitative study on quality of service : We measured and evaluated TCP New Reno and TCP SACK traffic. In general, SACK scheme gives better performance in ideal condition, but we show that TCP SACK results worse performance in the case that the communication entities are heavily CPU load condition. We also proposed RTT estimation method to evaluate the TCP traffic.