A study of fault-tolerant and adaptive routing networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tsutomu  UEC, Graduate school of information systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (60210738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) A.ABDERAZEK Ben  UEC, Graduate school of information systems, Research Associate, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (60345428)
繁田 聡一  富士通研究所, ITコア研究所, 研究員 (50334587)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinterconnection networks / fault tolerance / adaptive routing / network reconfiguration / router / routing algorithm / k-ary n-cube / message passing / メッセージの破棄・再送 / 並列分散処理計算機 / ネットワークシミュレータ / デッドロック回復 / 並列計算機 / 性能評価 / 集積回路
Research Abstract
1.We proposed a fault-tolerant adaptive routing algorithm Detour-UD. It integrates an adaptive routing algorithm for regular k-ary n-cube network topology and a deadlock-recovery routing algorithm for irregular networks. As a result, the proposed routing algorithm attains efficient communication performance as well as very flexible fault tolerance.
2.We also proposed a low-overhead dynamic network reconfiguration protocol. Our protocol supports selective message drainage. The selection of drainage messages is performed by identifying messages which request prohibited output channels for an underlying deadlock-recovery routing function. It does not require stopping message injection even during the process of network reconfiguration.
3.We designed an automatic tuning mechanism for communication performance. This mechanism manages traffic load by throttling new packet injection depending on network status. It also decides initiation of non-minimal routing when routers detect congestion and traffic imbalance.
4.We developed a network simulator to evaluate performance of the Detour-UD routing algorithm and its network reconfiguration protocols. The automatic tuning mechanism for communication performance is also supported by this simulator.
5.We experimentally clarified the performance of Detour-UD and the dynamic network reconfiguration protocol. Detour-UD shows high-bandwidth and low-latency communication performance not only on a non-faulty network but also on a network with faulty nodes and channels. Performance degradation for increase of the number of faults is graceful. The proposed dynamic network reconfiguration protocol reduces the number of drainage messages, and it is effective for seamless operation. We also confirmed that the automatic tuning mechanism for communication performance works well to avoid network saturation in various network circumstances.