Project/Area Number |
15500037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Hiroshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00219396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Akira Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10093098)
KUROYANAGI Susumu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept.of Computer Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10283475)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ad-hoc routing / constraints satisfaction problem / dynamic distributed constraint satisfaction problem / probabilistic routing / contents distribution / position detection / ルーティング / LINUX / 分散制約充足問題 / P2P / ルーティングアルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
1)Position detection algorithm on wireless ad-hoc network environments. When some application on wireless ad-hoc network environments is developed, the position information on each terminal are very important information. Using GPS system, it is easy to get the position. But the terminal is indoors or cost awareness problem, it is not possible to use GPS easily. Then we developed new algorithm based on a statistical method without the necessity of using a coordinator terminal. 2)Implementation to LINUX of the probabilistic ad-hoc routing ARH The routing performance of the probabilistic type of routing algorithm ARH we have proposed is investigated under computer simulation only. We implemented our routing algorithm ARH to LINUX environment and some performance has been analyzed. In addition we have already opened as the open source on our web site. And using this routing environment, we developed some application such as contents distribution, ad-hoc type bulletin board and contents collaboration software. 3)Development of dynamic distributed constraint satisfaction problem We developed dynamic distributed constraint satisfaction problem as basic software framework on wireless ad-hoc environment. Our proposed algorithm is based on ADOPT algorithm that has been proposed to P.J.Modi in 2003. We extended this ADOPT algorithm to dynamic environment. Some computer simulations has been already performed for analyzing behaviors on dynamic environments.