Electrical Testing of Open Defects in Deep Sub-micron CMOS Logic Circuits
Project/Area Number |
15500041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Masaki The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40164777)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | electrical test / CMOS / supply current / open defect / lead open / current test / CMOS論理回路 / ピン浮き |
Research Abstract |
CMOS technology is used for implementing logic circuits. Open defects have often occurred in the circuits. However, open defects are hard to be detected with conventional test methods. The purpose of this study is to develop new test methods for detecting open defects in deep sub-micron CMOS ICs and CMOS circuits fabricated on printed circuit boards with such ICs. The following studies have been done in this study. (1)Electrical tests of CMOS logic ICs Two kinds of high speed IDDQ test methods and the test circuits have been developed. Also, an electrical test method based on dynamic supply current has been proposed. Furthermore, since analog circuits have been implemented in an IC, open defect detection methods and the DFTs have been proposed for the following typical analog circuits ; AGCs, D/A converters and CCDs. (2)Lead open detection I have proposed an electrical test method to detect lead opens. The test method is based on supply current under AC electric field application. In this study, I have examined what AC electric field is suitable for detecting open leads. Also, I have developed a supply current test method, in which AC signal is provided directly to targeted leads. The proposed methods needs test vector generation process. It has become difficult to generate test vectors. Thus, I have developed two kinds of supply current test methods that do not depend on test vectors.