Project/Area Number |
15500042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAISHO Keizo Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50170486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Zengo Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30190135)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Web Services / Parallel Access / Media Control / Incremental Cache / Access Number Control / Dynamical Mirroring / Network Management / Software Testing / アクセス数制限 / ミラーリング / TCP / UDP / MPEG動画像 / 階層化 / 脆弱性情報 / テスト法 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, three topics were taken up : (1)development of efficient communication mechanisms in the Web environment and stable Web servers, (2)development of a user friendly network management supporting system which reduces the managers' work load, and (3)development of a practical software testing method. The followings are the results of the research. 1.Implementation of an effective access mechanism to access Web servers using their mirror servers. A mechanism spreading simultaneous requests to a Web server over its mirror servers was prototyping, and a mechanism converting a request of a huge resource into requests to get portions of it was discussed. 2.Evaluation of a cache method storing received date incrementally for transmitting MPEG video data. A transmitting method that transmitted portions of MPEG data using hierarchy of it and cached them incrementally was evaluated. Moreover, a method adjusting size of portions to be sent according to the priority of scenes was also evaluated. 3.Implementation of a Web server standing up to overloads. Although it is possible to prevent Web server down by limiting accesses, stress of users swells. A method which tells users the time to be able to access is effective. In order to realize the method, a status of a server load must be known. In this research, useful system parameters representing a status of a server load were investigated through experiments. 4.Implementation of a network management supporting system. In order to reduce burden on users and managers concerned with management of network equipments such as servers and clients, a network management supporting system using a Web interface is developed. 5.Implementation and evaluation of software testing. A automated regression testing method confirming influence and rightness of debugging using a statistical testing method was constructed and evaluated. Modeling of system using UML and a testing method for concurrent programs were also studied.