Studies on Dependable Distributed Storage Cluster for SoC Design System using SAN/NAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metroplitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Associate Professor, システムデザイン学部, 助教授 (50247590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Professor, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (40232649)
ARAI Masayuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Assistant Professor, システムデザイン学部, 助手 (10336521)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSAN / NAS / SoC / Distributed System / Data Replication Protocol / Quorum / Uncoodinated Checkpointing / Coordinated Checkpointing / Convolutional Codes / 並列システム / SANINAS / 確率的クォーラム / 台形プロトコル / 分散チェックポインティング / ロールバックリカバリ / ツリークォーラム / グリッドプロトコル / リカバリライン
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our study has been the research and development of dependable computing techniques in order to construct the highly reliable distributed storage cluster for SoC design system using SAN/NAS. We focused on some element technology to obtain the following study results.
1. Considering the situation that SAN/NAS is spreading over wide areas, we investigated the checkpointing and recovery schemes in distributed systems. We first presented the hybrid scheme between uncoordinated checkpointing and coordinated one by using the incremental snapshot. We secondary study the hybrid scheme between uncoordinated checkpointing and logging. Introducing the new ideas enabled us to generalize the evaluation model of a prior study.
2. For highly reliable communication systems, convolutional code based dependable file transfer technique was examined. We presented (n, k, m) convolutional code based packet level FEC scheme and evaluated its packet recoverability and calculated amounts of encoding or decoding. Moreover, some works for the FEC were carried out : the recoverability analysis where the packet buffer size was restricted to finite ; retransmission protocols for hybrid ARQ scheme ; the relation between the generator matrix density and the post-reconstruction receiving rate ; and so on.
3. On the assumption of distributed storage cluster for IP version maintenance, access protocols for read/write operations were discussed. The hybrid data replication protocol was generalized down to the trapezoid protocol we considered. The probabilistic quorum system was further introduced to our protocol. We finally inquired into the multi generational conservation protocol for SoC multi-generational IP version.