Unified Approach for Design Issues in Cellular Communications Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Kiyoaki (2005)  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Professor, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (50112470)
山崎 源治 (2003-2004)  東京都立科学技術大学, 生産情報システム工学科, 教授 (80100387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hisashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Associate Professor, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (60231677)
AIDA Masaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, Associate Professor, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (60404935)
飯村 清明  東京都立科学技術大学, 自然系, 教授 (50112470)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscellular system / stochastic model / light traffic approach / トラヒック / 呼損率 / セルラーシステム / light traffic / 性能評価 / 近似解法 / 優先権
Research Abstract
We investigated "light traffic approach," which is a unified approach to solving design issue in cellular communications systems. We mainly focused on proposals of a new methodology of designing cellular communications systems and the validations of its methodology. The concept of "light traffic approach" is simple. The state of tagged call is described using two-component stochastic process, (the number of customers in the cell, the state of the cell). We took into account the facts that the first component of the stochastic process can be described by the birth-and-death process, and the second component is easily calculated by using some probability distribution that is obtained from light traffic limit. We apply this to issues in system design as the "light traffic approach".
We have verified that our approach is effective even if the customers have their own priorities. In addition, our approach is also effective in applications of design issues in front-end Web system and of selection problems in index fund.