| Project/Area Number |
15500048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Computer system/Network
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Toshio Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative Cities, Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (40127296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAI Nariyoshi Okayama University, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報基盤センター, 助教授 (90210319)
NAKAYAMA Michiko Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (30235692)
ISHIBASHI Hayato Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (70212925)
FUJIKAWA Kazutoshi Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30252729)
ABE Kota Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (40291603)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Quority of Service (QoS) / Multimedia / Quority of movies / Realtime / MPEG / Transferring movies / 映像転送 / ファイルシステム |
| Research Abstract |
With growth of computing power and proliferation of broadband access to the Internet, demand for streaming applications which can access multimedia data such as video and audio via network has been increasing. Since such applications employ their own data formats and transmission protocols in order to guarantee QoS, there are few applications which are widely available on the Internet. However, to share huge amount of multimedia data on the Internet, it is desirable that a user can use any client applications. In this paper, we have proposed a method of sharing multimedia data using file system which provides QoS function. When a quality of multimedia data needs to be deteriorated, the file system of our method supplements data with padding according to the format of multimedia data so that the file size of multimedia data will not be changed. With this feature, a client application can access multimedia data on a server transparently keeping realtimeness. To confirm the effectiveness of our method, we have implemented our method and conduct an experiment on the actual network. The result of the experiment shows that our method is effective even on narrow band network environment.