Project/Area Number |
15500049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUDA Yoshiaki HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 情報科学部, 教授 (40233671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Shinji HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 情報科学部, 助手 (50264932)
OHTA Tomoyuki HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 情報科学部, 助手 (90347617)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ADAPTIVE ENVIRONMENTAL AGENT / LOAD DISTRIBUTION / AD HOC NETWORK / AUTOMOBILE DRIVING CONTROL / AGENT / ROUTING / SCHEDULING / マルチキャストルーティング / サービス発見 / クラスタリング / 階層ルーティング / 車車間アドホックネットワーク / 自立分散 / シミュレーション / マルチエージェント / インプリサイス計算 / MPLS / 走行制御スケジューリング |
Research Abstract |
The following research results on network control, ad hoc networks and automobile driving control have been obtained. 1. A dynamic load distribution method using the network transferable computer and the mobile IP has been proposed. In order to avoid traffic congestion on a route to the server, the server can move around the network in the proposed method so that load distribution can be attained. 2. An autonomous clustering to introduce a dynamic hierarchical structure into ad hoc networks has been proposed and a class of unicast routings and a multicast routing based on the autonomous clustering have also been proposed. The hierarchical structure can be maintained by changing roles of each node and each cluster. A tree is used for the intra cluster routing while existing routings are used for the inter routing. A high performance with low overhead can be obtained by the proposed routings. 3. A method for the automobile driving control on the highway using the ad hoc network technique has been proposed. In the proposed method, driving control schedulings can be dynamically selected according to change of congestion near each automobile. The number of automobiles reachable to their destinations can be increased along with increase of hop numbers with which congestion information can be delivered among automobiles. Adaptive environmental agents are effective to networks such that the topology can be frequently changed. Ad hoc networks are such a typical network. In the future research, adaptive environmental agents for ad hoc networks will be done.