Open Ubiquitous Networks Supporting Social Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yoshito  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60327666)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSensor Networks / Ubiquitous / マルチキャスト
Research Abstract
We need to establish a mechanism of secure and efficient data delivery as an open ubiquitous network supporting a social infrastructure in order to realize a sensor network of collecting data widely from the real world. In this research, we have developed necessary protocols with regard to security and efficiency. First, we have developed HAR as a secure grouping protocol. A sensor network assumed in the HAR consists of several base stations and other data-collecting nodes. In HAR, we use the public and secret keys of the base stations and the secret and group keys of the data-collecting nodes. A base station acting as a parent node periodically transmits "requests for searching children nodes" that are encrypted with a group key and legitimate sensor nodes will reply to these requests by sending responds to searching children nodes." The sensor node that has already joined a group becomes a new parent node, and thereby continuing this process to form a group. Our simulation study has shown that a secure and reliable group can be formed using HAR. Next, we have developed SAMON, a scheme of hierarchical routing which retains a one-to-one correspondence with the real-world coordinate aiming at the real-world deployment. SAMON uses variable-length addresses that accommodate hierarchical routing and realizes an implicit source routing merely by extracting the address. Furthermore, we have achieved "Areacast" which is equivalent to a multicast corresponding to physical locations. In addition to the simulations, we have also conducted experiments in the outdoor environments and have shown that our scheme is useful for mobile users in the streets and we have established a platform for open ubiquitous networks. For our future work, we will work on a larger scale network to pursue scalability issues.