Quantitative Analysis of Aesthetic Information of Color in Modern Japanese Kimono and its Application to Color Designing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Mituo  UEC, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70008829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takuzi  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Division, Assistant Researcher, 研究部, 助手 (70270402)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmodern Japanese kimono / museum materials / digital archive / digital still camera / setimation of colorimetric value / color analysis / computer software / color of fabrics / 変角分光反射率の測定 / 絹織物
Research Abstract
The major achievements of our research are :
1.Aiming to measure accurate color information of kimono, we conducted a project to record color images of some kosode of the Nomura Collection preserved by the National Museum of Japanese History. During the project, some essential issues relating to measurement of color information of kimono were clarified. Those issues include : a)lighting condition, b)stability of measurement and c)treatment of reflections peculiar to silk fabrics.
2.Studies concerning recording of color information of kimono using digital cameras were performed. Our studies on digital archive using digital cameras presented at the IPSJ/SIG CH(Information Processing Society of Japan/SIG Computers and the Humanities) symposium in Kyoto on Dec.2004 received the Yamashita Memorial Prize. Further studies on recording of color images of historical materials in museums using digital cameras were introduced.
3.Color of silk fabrics are strongly affected by the lighting and visual conditions and also by the direction of the fiber. We performed three dimensional measurement of the spectral reflectance factor of typical satin fabrics and clarified their qualitative characteristics of reflectance. Furthermore a macro model for twill fabrics having complex surface structures was proposed. This model shows good agreement to the actual reflectance of the fabrics.
4.Computational analyses of kasane-irome, a traditional Japanese color combination system applied to the court costumes of Heian aristocracy, were performed, and a software system to visualize kasane-irome was developed.
5.Various methods for computational analysis of color information were developed, which were applied to the analyses of color information of kimono.
6.A paper titled "A Study on the Analysis of Color Information of Kimono in the Edo-era" was adopted in the CSAJ(Color Science Association of Japan) journal. Two more reports relating to the study were also contributed to the journal.