Integration of Automated Summarization and Question Answering in Interface for Information Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tatsunori  National University Corporation Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (70212264)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAutomated summarization / Question answering / GUI for IR / Interactive question answering / QA for definitions / Information retrieval / 代名詞照応 / 定義型質問 / 規則に基づく用語説明抽出 / 語彙連鎖 / 視覚的検索インタフェース / 文書推薦機構 / Scatter / Gather / 適合性フィードバック
Research Abstract
Recently, a large number of documents are available to us by using the search engines in the Internet. However, we have to read a large amount of text in order to obtain necessary information because the search engines usually return the original document and it is still necessary to examine them. Therefore, the automated summarization and the question answering have gained attention as technologies to reduce the amount of text to be read. In this study, we aimed at reducing the load on users by introducing the automated summarization and the question answering into the user interface for information retrieval. The main contribution of our study is summarized as follows.
(1)Proposal of a real-time question answering system based on A^* search and its improvement. The evaluation of its performance based with NTCIR4 QAC2,an evaluation workshop dealing with Japanese question answering.
(2)Proposal of an interactive graphical user interface that have the function to automatically recommend some relevant documents to users and that to display the summaries of retrieved documents.
(3)Proposal of a method to answer a series of related questions.
(4)Proposal of a method to answer questions which ask definitions of something.