Research on Support System for Braille Music Score Transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Naoyoshi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sci., Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (20179906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Toshiyuki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sci., Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (30234991)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBraille music score / visually handicapped person / music score / Braille transcription volunteer / Braille transcription of music score / MusicXML / support of Braille transcription / music information processing / XSLT / DOM / JAVA / 墨字楽譜 / 楽譜記述言語 / 構文解析 / 文脈自由文法 / 点字
Research Abstract
Braille music scores are ones for representing music scores, which are originally written two-dimensionally like figures, and play very important role for visually handicapped person to appreciate music activities. However, highly specialized knowledge as to the notation of Braille music score is required. In the present state of affairs, a few volunteer transcribe scores into Braille manually, and cannot supply the demand at all. Our research subject consists of two sub-tasks : (1)Automatic transcription from music score into Braille, which is directly available for visually handicapped person, (2)automatic transcription from Braille music score to music score to support Braille transcription volunteers' verification.
(1)A music score description language called MusicXML is proposed in order to deal with music information on INTERNET environments. An experimental system implemented in this sub-task is written in JAVA language in order to be open in the INTERNET. Constructing a parse tr … More ee which corresponds to the grammar of Braille music score by means of XSLT and DOM, the system transcribes music information in MusicXML into Braille music score.
The system consists of user interface part (client) and transcription engine (server). At first, a user scans a music score by commercially produced music scanning software and saves it as MusicXML format file. Then the user calls on the Web page on the INTERNET and uploads the MusicXML file. The system will transcribe the score into Braille music score. The system is tentatively opened (URI : http://gotoh-lab.jks.ynu.ac.ip/braille_music/).
(2)MusicXML is almost standard format to electronically deal with music score. In this sub-task, we developed an experimental system, which analyzes manually-transcribed Braille music scores and reversely transcribe them into music scores in MusicXML to support the verification of transcription of volunteers, and which is implemented with the analysis engine based on syntax analysis and the output mechanism to MusicXML format. Less