Project/Area Number |
15500068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Fujiichi Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (60043410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Toshinobu Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (80294304)
TAKAGI Saeko Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 助手 (60332772)
IWASAKI Kei Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 助手 (90379610)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | hand-drawn curve / analysis of characteristics / spectral analysis / fractal dimension / curvature / abbreviation / illustration / information design / 線の太さ / 高品質な曲線 / カーナビ / アイコン / フラクタル / 誇張 / キャラクター |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have investigated a beginner's support system for generating a comfortable hand-drawn like curve, and its related research areas. The outline of the results is as follows. It is not easy for beginners to draw high quality pictures. If computers modify beginner's unskillful pictures into high quality ones, we are happy in many cases. To this end, we consider to use the features of pictures drawn by experts in drawing. We have proposed a support system that modifies an unskillful curve drawn by a beginner in drawing into a high quality one using the features of curves drawn by an expert in drawing. The modified curve preserved impression of the beginner's curve while having features of the expert's curve. Moreover, we have proposed a method to treat not only the general form (skeleton line) but also the strength of the silhouette line. Using a prototype system of the method, we experimented whether high quality hand-drawn-like silhouette lines (with strengths) were made. As a result, we confirmed that our method was effective in making those silhouette lines. As the related works of the above main research, we have done following five themes. 1.Development of a handy system to support novices' illustrations 2.Study on key-line curves of faces using curvature analysis and FFT 3.Evaluation of impression for automobile configuration using VR system 4.Analysis of the curves of Japanese swords 5.Optimization of information design in car navigation considering drivers' sense of value