RESEARCH ON MULTIDATABASE RETRIEVAL IN WEB SERVICES ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionCHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Nobuyoshi  CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 情報科学部, 教授 (20265466)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWEB SERVICES / MULTIDATABASE / INFORMATION INTEGRATION / XML DATABASE / RELATIONAL DATABASE / XMLデータベース / スキーマ統合 / XMLデータ / データ統合
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to study the foundation and implementation of information retrieval and its integration in the Internet using web services. We can realize flexible distributed information systems based on the Web services. However, we need a way to retrieve and integrate information stored in various types of databases. We propose to integrate information based using XML. Information in databases in various data models are queried using web services, and their results are sent to a coordinator in XML. The coordinator integrates these result using join and other operations. We have implemented an experimental multi-database system based on this approach, and showed the proposed method is effective. We also studied to a way to provide users the service quality information using portal site approach.