Creation of the High Quality Real 3D Image Representation from the Observe Defective Data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takahiro  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professer, 工学部, 教授 (10150749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takashi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80241115)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigh quality real 3D image representation / defect repair / renge-segmentation / laser-radar / 不完全観測データ / 共有型リアル三次元映像空間表現 / セッティング表現
Research Abstract
Some types of laser range scanner can measure range and color data simultaneously, and are often used to acquire 3D structure of outdoor scenery. However, unfortunately a laser range scanner cannot give us perfect range information about target objects such as buildings, and various factors incur critical defects of range data. We present a defect detection scheme based on the region segmentation using observed range-and-color image data, and apply a nonlinear time-evolution method to the repair of defect regions of range data. As to the defect detection, performing the range-andcolor segmentation, we divide observed data into several regions corresponding to buildings, the sky, the ground and so on. Using the segmentation results, we determine defect regions. Given defect regions, their range data will be repaired from observed data in their neighborhoods. For that purpose, reforming the transportation-based inpainting algorithm, previously developed for the defect repair of an intensity image by Bertalmio and others, for the defect repair of range data, we construct a new defect-repair method that applies the interleaved sequential updates, composed of the transportationbased inpainting and the data projection onto the original viewing direction of each sampling point of range data, to 3D point data converted from observed range data. The performance evaluations using artificially damaged test range data and really observed range data demonstrate that our repair method outperforms the existing repair methods both in quantitative performance and in subjective repair quality.