Project/Area Number |
15500077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satoshi Ritsumeikan University, College of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | isosurface / Monte Carlo method / point rendering / parallel processing / visualization / surface intersection / color information / 衝突 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 陰関数 / 形状解析 / 並列化 / 面積・体積 / 実データ |
Research Abstract |
We have developed the following computational methods that are applicable to isosurfaces of 3D volume data and their equivalent implicit surfaces. 1.A method to generate a high-density and uniform point data set on an isosurface : This method is based on a Monte Carlo technique. Point data sets generated by the method enable high-quality and quick rendering of complex isosurfaces. The method is also applicable to precise visualization and analysis of volume data as well as isosurfaces. 2.A method to detect and visualize intersection curves of complex isosurfaces : This method is based on a Monte Carlo technique. Executing Brownian motion on one of intersecting isosurfaces enables quick and reliable stochastic search of the intersection. The method generates high-density points on intersection curves, which leads to high-quality visualization of the curves. 3.A parallel-processing method based on a new space-division technique : This method works well together with the Monte Carlo techniques described in the above. Tetrahedral adaptive subdivision of volume data enables an effective parallel processing of visualizing isosurfaces. The method is, for example, applicable to visualize human internal organs. 4.A method to assign color information to an isosurface : This method works well together with the Monte Carlo techniques described in the above. Synchronizing the real 3D space and the color RGB space enables to assign color information to an isosurface. Our Monte Carlo techniques work well to visualize the resultant colored isosurfaces.