The Research on Consistency and Isolation Properties of Workflow Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
XU Haiyan  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (80226373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Yihua  Seinan Gakuin University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90249623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDatabase / Web service / Workflow / Transaction / Consistency / Isolation / Concurrent execution / Concurrency Control / 記述法 / 入出力条件 / すくみ
Research Abstract
The summary of research results of this research is divided into the following three parts :
1.For workflow transactions, the consistency units of output data are transactions while their consistency units of input data are activities, we separate the isolation for input and output data respectively. The mechanisms for the both isolation are developed by using the input and output conditions, i.e., the application semantics.
2.For tight coupling composite web service transactions, we discuss its isolation property from the following three sides : (1)data dependency between data to be operated, b)consistency of input data and output data, c)the operations of composite web services. We proposed a correctness criterion to guarantee the correctness of Web service transactions and show it is more generous than the conventional serializablity criterion. We also showed the method of extending it to loose coupling composite web service transactions.
3.We discuss the framework of using Web Service technology to loosely couple e-Learning BBS systems and show the implementation methods of both server systems and client systems.