How to Facilitate Self-Monitoring of Learning Process in Hyperspace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Akihiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro Communications, Associate Prcessor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10243263)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSelf-Monitoring Support / Hyperspace / Web Contents / Navigation / Meta-Learning / Previewer / Postviewer / learning Performance / Web教材 / 進行モニタリング / 内省モニタリング
Research Abstract
The main goal of this work was to develop and evaluate some methods for self-monitoring navigational learning process in hyperspace provided by Web contents. In order to achieve this goal, we proposed two viewers (Previewer and Postviewer) that enabled learners to do the following self-monitoring activities :
1.Navigational monitoring for planning navigation paths to be followed in hyperspace, and
2.Reflective monitoring for rethinking/reconstructing the navigational learning process carried out so far.
These viewers intended to allow learners to produce and view the information about the navigational learning process, which is necessary for proper self-monitoring.
In 2003,we developed the Previewer that could automatically generated a hyperspace map representing the structure of hyperspace provided by Web contents, and that could display an overview information of navigation paths learners selected from the map. It allows them to preview the navigation paths before visiting the hyperspace … More (the Web pages). We also developed the Postviewer that could generate and display the information, which is necessary for reflective monitoring, from the navigation history generated with the Interactive History system. It allows the learners to postview their navigational learning process including navigation and knowledge construction.
In 2004,we evaluated the viewers to refine the methods for self-monitoring in hyperspace. The results of the evaluation suggested that the viewers could enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of the navigational learning process. We also found the viewers could not generate the information for navigational monitoring from Web contents which were ill-structured. In order to resolve this problem, we proposed a method for authoring Web contents by which the Previewer can automatically extract the information for navigational monitoring. In addition, we ascertained that the Postiviewer did not contribute to enhancing the skill of reflective monitoring. We accordingly proposed a model of learning how to self-monitor, which is called meta-learning model, and a method for facilitate meta-learning. Less